Friday, February 28, 2014

With the initial objective of filling up the double bass vacant in the Expressions orchestra + dance concert that I was chairing in 2012, I decided to pick up the double bass myself instead and get another flautist to replace my original position in the orchestra.
Unlike most of the instruments, double bass is not a common instrument where you can easily get a player to play in the orchestra.
It was a big surprise among my friends due to the huge difference between my 2nd and 3rd instrument: flute as the highest pitch in standard orchestral instrument; double bass as the lowest sounding member in the string family.
28 February 2012 was the day which I embarked on my double bass odyssey.

it was just the beginning
 how I wish the callus could be thicker!
hard time choosing the right one
Since then, I performed for a few functions & concerts as a double bass player:
- KL French Language Week Opening Ceremony 2012
- Expressions Orchestra & Dance Concert 2012
- PJPO - TUSO Joint Concert 2013
- Young Malaysians Go Classic Concert 2013
- Christmas Carol at Empire Shopping Gallery 2013
- JFK+Nas Wedding Reception 2014
photo for programme booklet, thanks Kit Shen!


Expressions Orchestra + Dance Concert
String Ensemble
Ben Lau's photography
YMGC Concert under the baton of Mr Kevin Field
Notwithstanding, I was thrilled to be informed by MPYO Orchestra Manager that I was suggested by Mr. Kevin Field to play in the MPYO for the concerts in Dec 2013.
That was my dream orchestra to play in since I was young and yet to send my application!
It was saddening that it clashed with my examination period that I couldn't play that time though.

can you spot my lil flute?
it's time to hibernate my dear
Anyway, I truly appreciate my teachers who are so patient in teaching & guiding me along the journey while trying to accommodate to my weird schedule.

Ditched my flute, and here I go for double bass!
(Yeah, some told me that I will regret for choosing the bass over the flute.. haha)

my next target: own a double bass!

Monday, February 24, 2014


Day 6 (9 November 2013) 
Celebrate birthday in my dream land - and yes my dream came true!
Thanks Seonyoung for the cake.
It was from the Paris Baguette, a famous bakery in South Korea that you can spot it everywhere!
(the raved Tour Les Jours in Malaysia was not that commonly seen over there though)

 my first try on soju!

everyone was so tired after one whole day of activities
 Thanks for the celebration and arrangement guys ;)

 selfie at the traditional guesthouse (hanok 한옥) that we stayed. hehe

Gyeongbokgung 경복궁
heart melts when you see these heavenly scenes are right in front of you!



busy adjusting the angle of group photo
smile :)
 

oppss... cant fit all the heads

such a beautiful street view
way back to guesthouse
looks pro wey
yipee.. photo with the amiable landlady, Seonyoung :)

the thinker
best spot for photography xD
we're leaving soon!
there we off to Busan!
yup, KTX it is!


The journey to Busan was about 2 hours.
Quickly, we fed our stomach at a random restaurant nearby the hotel upon settled down.

octopus feast - a very spicy meal!!!
 

3D Rider (something similar to Genting's Motion Master)
Busan's most famous beach: Haeundae Beach 해운대해수욕장
 Busan Aquarium 부산아쿠아리움 was just located by the beach.
looks familiar eh?
the Goldfish Ang
Patrick?!!
let's jelly-fishing without Spongebob!

underwater music staves
what's that beside me D:

makes me thought of Sandy
photo with the shark!
hey, Nigel's clan xD
Honestly, I prefer Aquaria KLCC. hehe

It was a downpour after our visitation at Busan Aquarium.
We only managed to depart from there after waited for the rain to stop for about half an hour.
Eventually I got myself a new umbrella at Daiso.

Up next, we headed to the Lotte Mall.
Pepero Day falls on 11 November so you can see aplenty of Pepero, almost everywhere!

 look, they have myriads of flavours & packaging.. awww...

"Dai Lo Yau" at the first sight.
Cantonese, if you know what I meant xD
I don't really fond of ice-cream...
..but I can't help getting one!
it's a double-sided fruit ice-cream
Last but not least.. what else that you can do at night when outside was freezing?
super NUT mask to pamper ourselves

:D
what I did on my birthday in 2013:
- spent my time at oversea, to be specific: my dream land (oh my, I love the cake!)
- first try on soju (felt dizzy but I was still sober-minded)
- oh yes, celebrated in the Korean traditional house 한옥
- experienced one of the coldest night ever: downpour + gale! felt like below 0 degree celcius
- tasted spiciest meal of my life (yeah you can imagine how do I look like when my tears and mucous are all coming out)
- got myself an ice-cream (am not a big fan of it but froyo!); tempted by its flavour and special look lol

such a bliss to spend my big day at this wonderful place with wonderful people... seriously, I'm one of the blessed people in the world. Ailee, Karen, Nigel & William thank you so much :)
what a thrilling big day of mine

stay tuned for the final post!

There was an error in this gadget